connect to external DB
HSNM Hardware and VM configurations. Sms, Email, Backup, Database

Rate this topic
   Post Reply
7 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
miami1983
Posts: 18
Joined: 17 Apr 2019, 09:08

connect to external DB

by miami1983 » 09 Sep 2019, 07:40

Hi,

i try to use extedrnal database , first i'm unable to connect it to mssql db or oracle while when i do external for mysql i can got that , but i can't add new reseller or domain or anything becuase of wrong and missing table

what is the avalibility to use microsoft sql or oracle and how i can work with mysql missing tables

HSNMSupport
Posts: 806
Joined: 26 Jul 2016, 09:16

Re: connect to external DB

by HSNMSupport » 09 Sep 2019, 10:46

Hello,

I'm sorry but no, you can't connect to a Microsoft SQL server or an Oracle one. You can only use MySQL database.

About the problem you are having with MySQL, it is related to the configuration file of your MySQL.

To solve the problem you have to add this below line in your MySQL configuration file:
sql_mode = ""

Best Regards.

miami1983
Posts: 18
Joined: 17 Apr 2019, 09:08

Re: connect to external DB

by miami1983 » 15 Sep 2019, 13:28

hi
i backup the db and restore it in the external server , then connect HSNM to the external one , it working

but when i need to check update i see the following error :

SoapFault Object ( [message:protected] => Error Fetching http headers [string:Exception:private] => [code:protected] => 0 [file:protected] => /sitiweb/hotspot/includes/ServiceUpdates.php [line:protected] => 368 [trace:Exception:private] => Array ( [0] => Array ( [file] => /sitiweb/hotspot/includes/ServiceUpdates.php [line] => 368 [function] => __doRequest [class] => SoapClient [type] => -> [args] => Array ( [0] => 14258470 [1] => http://atlante.prometeo.com/HotSpotManagerServiceV4.svc [2] => http://tempuri.org/IHotSpotManagerServi ... dateStatus [3] => 1 [4] => 0 ) ) [1] => Array ( [function] => __doRequest [class] => MySoapClient [type] => -> [args] => Array ( [0] => 14258470 [1] => http://atlante.prometeo.com/HotSpotManagerServiceV4.svc [2] => http://tempuri.org/IHotSpotManagerServi ... dateStatus [3] => 1 [4] => 0 ) ) [2] => Array ( [file] => /sitiweb/hotspot/includes/ServiceUpdates.php [line] => 566 [function] => __call [class] => SoapClient [type] => -> [args] => Array ( [0] => HotSpotGetUpdateStatus [1] => Array ( [0] => stdClass Object ( [PTAttachID] => 14258470 ) ) ) ) [3] => Array ( [file] => /sitiweb/hotspot/includes/ServiceUpdates.php [line] => 566 [function] => HotSpotGetUpdateStatus [class] => MySoapClient [type] => -> [args] => Array ( [0] => stdClass Object ( [PTAttachID] => 14258470 ) ) ) [4] => Array ( [file] => /sitiweb/hotspot/pages/updatesexec.php [line] => 156 [function] => HotSpotGetUpdateStatus [class] => serviceUpdate [type] => -> [args] => Array ( [0] => 14258470 ) ) ) [previous:Exception:private] => [faultstring] => Error Fetching http headers [faultcode] => HTTP )

HSNMSupport
Posts: 806
Joined: 26 Jul 2016, 09:16

Re: connect to external DB

by HSNMSupport » 16 Sep 2019, 16:58

Hi,

are you able to ping atlante.prometeo.com from the HSNM? You can do it from the i symbol (see attached image).

That error means that your HSNM is not able to reach our license server.

Best Regards.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

miami1983
Posts: 18
Joined: 17 Apr 2019, 09:08

Re: connect to external DB

by miami1983 » 22 Sep 2019, 12:24

Hi ,

i try again after reboot and its work

Thanks
Husam

miami1983
Posts: 18
Joined: 17 Apr 2019, 09:08

Re: connect to external DB

by miami1983 » 04 Nov 2019, 09:44

Hi ,

i try again after reboot and its work

Thanks
Husam
Hi

after upgrade to latest beta version , i have the same issue , not that i don't set sql-mode"" as i don't know the exact file

before i backup the db and then import it to external db server and its work with me .. now it's not able

can u help me

thanks
Husam,

HSNMSupport
Posts: 806
Joined: 26 Jul 2016, 09:16

Re: connect to external DB

by HSNMSupport » 04 Nov 2019, 17:55

Hi,

you set sql_mode = "" time ago. Update doesn't change that parameter. In any case, if you want to check you have to edit the configuration file of your MySQL.

Best Regards.

Rate this topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

It is currently 27 Jan 2020, 18:56